Articles Posted in Divorce
[…] Upon divorce, both parties have a one-half interest in the community’s portion of an asset. Because the business was created during marriage and Husband expended efforts in the business during marriage, a portion of that business is community property. Therefore, Wife will argue that for the purposes of division, the business should be valued at the time of trial. Husband, on the other hand, will argue that the business should be valued as of the date of separation.

Under California Family Code section 2552, “for the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties…the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” Thus, as a general principle of law, assets are valued at the time of trial.