Articles Posted in Divorce
[…] Harsh punishments are available in family court for nondisclosure of assets, failure to provide truthful information regarding income and assets and other misconduct. In April 2013, the California Court of Appeal ruled in In re Marriage of Simmons, a case of first impression. In this case, Mr. Simmons failed to disclose a separate property savings account with a value of $245,850.24. As a result of Mr. Simmons’s breach of fiduciary duty, the trial court awarded Ms. Simmons the account in full. However, the appellate court reversed that award.


California Family Code § 721
imposes “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing” on spouses when dealing in transactions with each other. Family Code § 1100 clarifies that duty by stating that it “includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest…” During a divorce case, both spouses are obligated to disclose all assets regardless of whether those assets are community property or separate property. The court may impose various sanctions for failure to disclose an asset.