The law here is pretty clear regarding who will be the legal parent of a child born out of a contract for assisted reproduction. And although we have heard of cases regarding surrogate mothers changing their mind and later fighting for custody of a child born by them, cases such as Shepherd’s, where the intended parent tries to back out of a surrogacy contract, essentially leaving a surrogate-born child with no legal parent are much less common. California Family Code §7613(a) states:
“If a woman conceives through assisted reproduction with semen or ova or both donated by a donor not her spouse, with the consent of another intended parent, that intended parent is treated in law as if he or she were the natural parent of a child thereby conceived. The other intended parent’s consent shall be in writing and signed by the other intended parent and the woman conceiving through assisted reproduction.” (emphasis added)
Note that this statute applies even if the donor is unknown, which is likely the case for Shepherd’s egg donor. This statute makes it clear that in California, if a surrogacy contract is signed, the person signing the contract is treated as the child’s natural parent.