Articles Posted in Post-Judgment Modification
[…] Modifying Spousal Support Post Judgment – Payor Spouse

Post judgment motions to modify support orders can be tricky. Less so with child support orders; which are often as easy as putting numbers in a program (income, child sharing percentage, statutory deductions, etc) and pressing the return button. However modifying permanent spousal support is another story.In order to justify…

Updated:

Upcoming Changes to Family Code Section 4323(a): Same-Sex Equality

Gender neutral language has not always been present in the California Family Code. For instance, the current California Family Code Section 4323(a)(1) reads as follows: “Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal…

Updated:

Securing Spousal Support with Life Insurance

Spousal support is typically a contentious aspect of many divorces here in San Diego. Many divorcing couples spend a lot of time litigating the amount of spousal support to be paid by one party to the other.